Find a Dog Trainer

How Much Does Dog Training Cost in 2026?

Most dog owners in the US pay somewhere between $20 and $80 for a single group class, $45 and $250 for a private lesson, and $500 to $1,650 a week for board and train. A full group course usually lands between $120 and $600. Where you live, the trainer's experience, and what your dog needs all move the number.

Below is what each type of training typically costs, what pushes the price up or down, and how to tell whether you're paying for something worth having.

Typical US dog training prices by type
Type of trainingTypical US price
Group class (single session)One class with several other dogs, usually about an hour$20 to $80per session
Group course (4 to 8 weeks)A weekly class series on basic manners or a specific skill$120 to $600per 4 to 8 week course
Puppy class courseSocialization and early manners for young puppies$55 to $360per course
Pet store group course (6 weeks)Basic group course at a big-box pet store$130 to $180per 6 week course
Private lessonOne-on-one time with a trainer, at home or at their facility$45 to $250per sessionMany trainers charge $100 to $150
Private lesson packageA set of private sessions, usually at a discount per session$500 to $2,000per package
Day trainingThe trainer works with your dog during the day, you get handover lessons$50 to $200per day
Board and trainYour dog lives with the trainer for one to several weeks$500 to $1,650per weekTwo-week programs often $3,000 to $4,000
Behavior consultation (aggression, fear)Assessment and a behavior plan for serious problems$150 to $300first consultFollow-ups $100 to $200
Online or virtual trainingVideo sessions or a course you follow at homefrom $35per week
Shelter and nonprofit classesLow-cost group classes, often for adopters$0 to $50per class or course

Group dog training classes: $120 to $600 per course

Group classes are the cheapest way to get a professional's eyes on your dog. You'll usually pay $20 to $80 per session, or $120 to $600 for a four to eight week course. Most courses cover the basics: sit, down, stay, come when called, loose leash walking and settling around distractions.

They work well for friendly dogs who can cope with other dogs nearby. They're a poor fit for dogs who bark, lunge or panic around other dogs. For those dogs, a few private lessons first usually save money in the long run.

Big-box pet stores tend to sit at the lower end, at roughly $130 to $180 for a six-week course. Independent training schools often charge more, and in return you may get smaller classes and a more experienced instructor.

Puppy classes: $55 to $360

Puppy classes are short courses for young puppies, often called puppy kindergarten or puppy socialization classes. Expect $55 to $90 at the low end and up to about $360 for a six-week course.

The cost is small next to the value. Puppies learn most easily about the world in their first few months, and a good class gives them safe, supervised time with other puppies and new people. Veterinary behaviorists recommend that puppies can start as early as 7 to 8 weeks old, once they've had their first round of vaccines at least a week before class.

Read more on our puppy training page.

Private dog training: $45 to $250 per session

Private lessons are one-on-one sessions, either in your home or at the trainer's facility. Prices run from about $45 to $250 a session, and many trainers charge between $100 and $150 an hour.

Private training costs more per hour, but you get a plan built around your dog and your home. It's usually the better choice for:

Most trainers sell packages of private sessions for $500 to $2,000. Packages of five or more sessions are often discounted, so ask before you book single lessons.

Board and train: $500 to $1,650 a week

With board and train, your dog lives with the trainer for one to several weeks. Expect roughly $500 to $1,650 a week. Two-week programs commonly cost $3,000 to $4,000, and longer programs can pass $5,000.

Board and train is the most expensive option, and it isn't a shortcut. Your dog may behave well for the trainer and then slip back at home if you don't learn the same cues. Before you book, ask:

Behavior and aggression training: $150 to $300 for a first consult

Serious problems like aggression, biting, severe fear or separation anxiety cost more because they need more skill. A first consultation often runs $150 to $300 for about 90 minutes, with follow-ups at $100 to $200 each. Separation anxiety programs are often run remotely and billed monthly.

For aggression or a dog who has bitten someone, look for a certified behavior consultant or a veterinary behaviorist, and see your vet first to rule out pain or illness. This is not the place to choose the cheapest option.

Service dog training: $5,000 to $25,000 or more

Training a service dog is a long project, often a year or more. Training your own dog for a psychiatric or anxiety service role can cost $5,000 to $25,000 or more, depending on the tasks and how much of the work you do yourself.

What affects the price of dog training?

How to save money on dog training

Is professional dog training worth it?

For most dogs, a few weeks of good training pays for itself. You get a dog you can take more places, fewer damaged shoes and furniture, and fewer stressful walks. It matters most when there's a safety issue, like a dog who bolts out the door, pulls hard on leash or has growled at people.

What makes it worth it is choosing the right trainer. Look for someone who uses reward-based methods, explains what they're doing, and gives you homework. Our guide on how to find a good dog trainer walks you through the questions to ask.

Dog training costs by city

Find dog trainers near you
Compare trainers, prices and training styles in your area.

Frequently asked questions